ISRAELS & NEUMAN, PLC – Michigan Securities Attorneys
[…] The Michigan Uniform Securities Act addresses the sale of unregistered securities at M.C.L. § 451.2301, which states:

 

A person shall not offer or sell a security in this state unless 1 or more of the following are met:

 

(a) The security is a federal covered security.

(b) The security, transaction, or offer is exempted from registration under sections 201 to 203.

(c) The security is registered under this act.
 

The remedy for violations of the Michigan Uniform Securities Act is set forth in M.C.L. § 451.2509, which states:

 

2) A person is liable to the purchaser if the person sells a security in violation of section 301, or by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in light of the circumstances under which it is made, not misleading, the purchaser not knowing the untruth or omission, and the seller not sustaining the burden of proof that the seller did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known of the untruth or omission. All of the following apply to an action under this subsection:

 

(a) The purchaser may maintain an action to recover the consideration paid for the security, less the amount of any income received on the security, and interest at 6% per year from the date of the purchase, costs, and reasonable attorney fees determined by the court, upon the tender of the security, or for actual damages as provided in subdivision (c).

 

In addition, M.C.L. § 451.2509 provides for joint and several liability of a broker-dealer and its agents when it states:

 

(7) The following persons are liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as persons liable under subsections (2) to (6):

(a) A person that directly or indirectly controls a person liable under subsections (2) to (6), unless the controlling person sustains the burden of proving that the controlling person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the conduct by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.

 

Thus, under Michigan law, a brokerage firm is liable for each and every bad act committed by agents and brokers, jointly and severally, to the same extent that its agents would be liable for the bad act.