ISRAELS & NEUMAN, PLC – Michigan Securities Attorneys
[…] The MUSA provides for the regulation of the sales of securities in the State of Michigan, including the securities industry.  The enforcement division of the Securities Section investigates complaints related to securities and their sales, including complaints about brokers, brokerage firms, and investment advisors.  The enforcement division has offices in Lansing, Michigan.  You can file a complaint against your broker or brokerage firm HERE.

 

The Michigan Uniform Securities Act, M.C.L. § 451.2501, et seq., in pertinent part, provides that:

 

It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security or the organization or operation of a Michigan investment market under article 4A, to directly or indirectly do any of the following:

 

(a) Employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud.

(b) Make an untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.

(c) Engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on another person.

 

See M.C.L. § 451.2501.

 

Michigan Compiled Laws § 451.2502 states that:

 

(1) It is unlawful for a person that advises others for compensation, either directly or indirectly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or that, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports relating to securities, to do any of the following:

 

(a) Employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud another person.

(b) Engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person.

****