ISRAELS & NEUMAN, PLC – Michigan Securities Attorneys
[…] (a) Employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud.

(b) Make an untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.

(c) Engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on another person.

 

See M.C.L. § 451.2501.

 

Michigan Compiled Laws § 451.2502 states that:

 

(1) It is unlawful for a person that advises others for compensation, either directly or indirectly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or that, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports relating to securities, to do any of the following:

 

(a) Employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud another person.

(b) Engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person.

****

(c) Participate in the offer, purchase, or sale of a security in violation of section 301. However, if the investment adviser makes a reasonable effort to ascertain if a registration has been effected or an exemption order granted in this state or to ascertain the basis for an exemption claim and does not have knowledge that the proposed transaction would violate section 301, his or her activities as a finder do not violate section 301.

 

The Michigan Uniform Securities Act addresses the sale of unregistered securities at M.C.L. § 451.2301, which states:

 

A person shall not offer or sell a security in this state unless 1 or more of the following are met:

 

(a) The security is a federal covered security.

(b) The security, transaction, or offer is exempted from registration under sections 201 to 203.

(c) The security is registered under this act.
 

The remedy for violations of the Michigan Uniform Securities Act is set forth in M.C.L. § 451.2509, which states:

 

2) A person is liable to the purchaser if the person sells a security in violation of section 301, or by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in light of the circumstances under which it is made, not misleading, the purchaser not knowing the untruth or omission, and the seller not sustaining the