ISRAELS & NEUMAN, PLC – Michigan Securities Attorneys
[…] (b) Engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person.

****

(c) Participate in the offer, purchase, or sale of a security in violation of section 301. However, if the investment adviser makes a reasonable effort to ascertain if a registration has been effected or an exemption order granted in this state or to ascertain the basis for an exemption claim and does not have knowledge that the proposed transaction would violate section 301, his or her activities as a finder do not violate section 301.

 

The Michigan Uniform Securities Act addresses the sale of unregistered securities at M.C.L. § 451.2301, which states:

 

A person shall not offer or sell a security in this state unless 1 or more of the following are met:

 

(a) The security is a federal covered security.

(b) The security, transaction, or offer is exempted from registration under sections 201 to 203.

(c) The security is registered under this act.
 

The remedy for violations of the Michigan Uniform Securities Act is set forth in M.C.L. § 451.2509, which states: